NTSB Identification: CHI98LA227.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1998 in OREGON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Commonwealth 185, registration: N92997
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The FAA inspector stated that the aircraft lost power soon after takeoff from the private airstrip. Post accident investigation showed that the aircraft was using auto-gas. There was no Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) found to be issued by the FAA for the use of auto-gas for the aircraft in question. Approximately 1/4 cup of oil was drained from the number two cylinder. The lower spark plug of the number two cylinder was oil fouled. The number one cylinder upper spark plug lead fell apart when removed from the cylinder. The right magneto did not produce a spark when a functional test was conducted. The pilot had stated that on the day of the accident he had noticed that the carburetor of his aircraft was running 'Over.' The pilot stated that he readjusted the carburetor to specifications. The most recent annual inspection was completed on October 10, 1996. The last 90-day student solo sign off was in October of 1997. According to the pilot's written statement there was no record of flying for at least 90 days prior to the date of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the improper adjustment of the carburetor by an unqualified person. Factors to the accident were the annual inspection not being complied with and the lack of recent experience of the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months