NTSB Identification: CHI98LA226.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1998 in OSCEOLA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N50433
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In the written statement the instructor said that during the preflight the student found water in the fuel. He indicated that there was additional fuel drawn in an attempt to remove the water. He said he was confident that no water was left in the system. After conducting some touch and go landings, and during initial climb, the engine suffered a total loss of power. A forced landing was conducted in an area where the airplane impacted a roadway and nosed over. A subsequent examination of the gascolator found about 80% water contained in the sample drawn from that location.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's incomplete preflight, and the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision of the student's preflight. Factors were the fuel contaminated with water, and the roadway encountered during the forced landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months