NTSB Identification: CHI98LA225.
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1998 in FLUSHING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N20043
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported seeing the airplane approach the runway threshold at a high rate of speed and altitude at an approximate 45-degree descent angle. According to the witness, the airplane pitched up steeply and eventually level off and '...flying at a safe speed.' Other witnesses saw the airplane strike the trees as past near their home. The pilot said the airplane was in ground affect and nearing trees at the runway s departure end. He said he added full power and retracted his flaps until he finished his 5-count. He said the airplane s tires collided with the tress and shortly after that, the airplane stalled and rolled left, descending vertically into the roof of a shed. The pilot said he uses the airspeed indicator and altimeter to help him judge the glide path to landing. He said he aims the airplane s nose at the runway aiming point and flares when the airplane approach is stabilized. Interviews with 2 of the pilots flight instructors revealed they were unable to explain how to to fly a final approach then land the airplane on the first quarter of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was a delayed go-around maneuver by the pilot. Factors associated with this accident were the pilot misjudging his final approach altitude and glide path, having inadequate altitude to clear the trees at the end of the runway, and inadequate training on how to fly a final approach and make a landing on the first quarter of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months