NTSB Identification: CHI98LA223.
Accident occurred Friday, June 26, 1998 in WILLIAMS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Rockwell S2-R, registration: N5682X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he 'forced' the turn when trying to line up for an aerial application swatch run. He said that the airplane stalled, he recovered once, but stalled a second time when he attempted to lift the nose to avoid impact with the terrain, The pilot did not indicate any mechanical anomalies in the operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months