NTSB Identification: CHI98LA222.
Accident occurred Friday, June 26, 1998 in HATTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer 164B, registration: N48532
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on takeoff roll approximately three-quarters of the way down the runway, and just at flying airspeed when it 'hit a soft spot that slowed the airplane.' The pilot attempted to dump his load of chemical, but the dump valve would not open. At the departure end of the runway, the pilot tried to lift the airplane into the air so as to clear a road. The airplane's main landing gear struck the road shoulder causing the airplane to skip over the road. The airplane impacted into the field and flipped over onto its top, approximately 50 feet south of the road. Examination of the wreckage determined that the airplane's gross weight at the time of the accident was approximately 6,654 pounds. Weight and Balance Data taken from the G-164B Pilot's Operating Handbook indicates that the maximum gross weight for the G-164B with the R-1340 engine is 5,200 pounds. Civil Aeronautics Manual (CAM) 8, paragraph 8.10-4 (b) 'Maximum Weight' states that establishing a maximum weight for an agricultural aircraft is not required.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the delayed abort by the pilot, the overweight condition of the airplane, and the pilot's inadequate preparation prior to takeoff. Factors contributing to this accident were the wet condition of the airstrip, the hopper dump valve not working, and the road shoulder. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months