NTSB Identification: CHI98LA221.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 24, 1998 in WHEELING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T310R, registration: N5255C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was cleared for takeoff on runway 30R. As the pilot began his rotation at 85 knots the airplane began to drift off the right side of the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff, closed the throttles, and applied brake pressure. The aircraft impacted two airport signs before coming to a stop. The pilot stated that he then contacted the tower and taxied the airplane to the ramp without assistance. Post accident investigation show that there was substantial damage to the nose section of the aircraft. The winds reported at the airport, 16 minutes prior to the accident, were from 210 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot reported the accident could have been avoid or minimized had he closed the throttles sooner when struck by the gust of wind and had he pushed the nose of the airplane back on the ground to try and regain directional control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a lack of directional control of the aircraft. Factors to the accident were the two airport signs and the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months