NTSB Identification: CHI98LA220.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 1998 in FARGO, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N7174B
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the airplane contacted a powerline during the first swath run over his own field. The airplane continued to fly approximately one quarter of a mile prior to contacting the terrain. Inspection revealed the airplane contacted the powerline with the top of the rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the powerline during a swath run. A factor associated with the accident was the powerline. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months