NTSB Identification: CHI98LA219.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 1998 in MOBRIDGE, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-36-300, registration: N3760E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was spraying a field of wheat and was working under non-active power lines going to an abandoned farmstead. During one of the passes the airplane hit one of the wires separating the vertical stabilizer and rudder from the aircraft. The pilot stated that the directional control was lost, but the aircraft continued to fly, wings level, in a skidding turn to the right. Due to an approaching tree line the pilot reduced the engine power and the aircraft impacted level terrain with the wings level. The pilot stated that the aircraft slid to the left, folding the left main gear under the wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines. Factors associated with the accident were the power lines, and the separation of the vertical stabilizer and rudder which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months