NTSB Identification: CHI98LA218.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 24, 1998 in PARK RAPIDS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12E, registration: N86663
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the conditions were congested (semi-confined) in the area of takeoff. He said that wind gusts, or turbulence surrounding nearby buildings may have contributed to the loss of control during initial climb, when the helicopter pitched down and rolled to the left prior to impact with the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of aircraft. Factors were the congested helipad conditions and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months