NTSB Identification: CHI98LA217.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 1998 in IPSWICH, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N31677
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after rotating during a takeoff to the north, a sudden gust of wind from the south was experienced. He reported the airplane stalled and then 'mushed.' The airplane traveled off the end of the runway into a wet oat field where the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported the local winds were from the west at 6 knots. The 0856 cdt weather observation for Aberdeen, South Dakota, 19 miles east of the accident site, reported the winds were from 230 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions and his failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in a stall/mush. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind condition and the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months