NTSB Identification: CHI98LA216.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 23, 1998 in STEPHEN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-36-375, registration: N82585
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was finishing his last spray run when he struck an unmarked power line passing between a farmyard and a tree line near the Red River. Post accident investigation showed that the aircraft's right wing impacted the upper wire of the two wire system. No engine or aircraft anomalies were found with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the visual lookout not being maintained by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the transmission wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months