NTSB Identification: CHI98LA215.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1998 in GRAYS LAKE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N99548
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot said that his initial flare on landing, was high, and he did not recover prior to a experiencing a bounced landing. After the touchdown and bounce, he lost directional control. The airplane subsequently encountered soft terrain and nosed over. A post accident examination of the airplane revealed no pre-accident anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's not performing a recovery from a bounced landing and his not maintaining directional control. A factor was soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months