NTSB Identification: CHI98LA214.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1998 in SOUTH HAVEN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N9209R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While conducting an aerial application maneuver the airplane's spray rig caught in bushes and the pilot was unable to regain control of the airplane prior to it impacting the trees and the terrain. After the accident an examination of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-accident anomalies which would have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudging his distance and not maintaining the proper altitude. A factor was trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months