NTSB Identification: CHI98LA210.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1998 in BAY CITY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180A, registration: N9753B
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll a 'rumbling noise' was heard and the airplane pulled slightly to the left when he applied the brakes. He stated he pulled back on the elevator to no avail, and the airplane nosed down and flipped inverted. Post accident inspection revealed the front wheel on the left float separated from the airplane. The wheel attachment bracket then dug into the sod airstrip which resulted in the airplane nosing over. Metallurgical examination revealed the left caster axis bolt failed due to a fatigue fracture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fatigue failure of the left nose gear caster bolt which resulted in a separation of the nose gear during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months