NTSB Identification: CHI98LA209.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1998 in HOWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: TILLMAN CHRISTEN II, registration: N124ET
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt airplane was observed doing a go-around from a landing approach. Shortly after initiaited the go-around, the airplane was observed in a steep left bank that continued until the airplane descended and collided with the ground. The airplane was consumed by a post-impact fire. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the airframe, flight control system or engine that would prevent flight. The pilot s last logged flight in the airplane was about 2-years and 11- months before the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot not maintaining aircraft control during the go-around maneuver. A factor in this accident was the pilot s lack of recent experience in the accident airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months