NTSB Identification: CHI98LA208.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1998 in WINCHESTER, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N4539R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane in a left bank circling the park about 75 feet above the ground, one witness thought the airplane contacted the trees prior to the descent. Witnesses reported hearing the engine operating at the time. The airplane then descended into the trees and terrain. A post impact fire ensued. Inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any failure/malfunction which would have prevented normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's low altitude flight and failure to maintain clearance, resulting in collision with trees. A factor was trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months