NTSB Identification: CHI98LA206.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1998 in MANCHESTER, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: PARKER ROTORWAY 162-F, registration: N311RM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was practicing takeoffs and landings in his amateur built helicopter. He said that he chose to conduct the takeoffs and landings in a neighbors bean field because there were no obstructions. He said that as he approached to land he held the tail too low, and it impacted the terrain. He said that he then lost control and the helicopter rolled over on the right side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months