NTSB Identification: CHI98LA205.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1998 in HARRISON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N4541R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a forced landing about one mile after departure from the airport. The pilot said that after the accident, he discovered the magneto switch to be selected to only magneto and that he did not use the mixture control to reduce the rich mixture prior to departure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper positioning of the magneto switch and his improper use of the mixture control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months