NTSB Identification: CHI98LA203.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1998 in JEFFERSON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA28-151, registration: N6771F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a touch and go with three passengers in the airplane. When he rotated for liftoff, he felt the airplane did not feel right and initiated an aborted takeoff. He did not maintain directional control. The airplane exited the runway, traversed a grassy area, a roadway and impacted a ditch. The pilot said that this was the first time he had flown the airplane with three passengers. He also indicated that he had a total time in this make and model of airplane of 2.2 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's lack of total experience in this type of aircraft and his failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. A factor was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months