NTSB Identification: CHI98LA200.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1998 in ALBION, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N4617P
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The twin engine airplane suffered a loss of right engine power in cruise flight about 10 minutes after takeoff.. The pilot, who held a student pilot certificate, said he was unable to maintain flight and a forced landing was initiated. On approach, the airplane impacted trees, departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain. A post accident fire ignited. The pilot told an FAA inspector that the loss of power was due to fuel exhaustion. An inspection of the airplane revealed that there was only unusable fuel remaining in the right wing. It was also found that the right engine propeller was not feathered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation and his not refueling the airplane to avoid fuel exhaustion. Factors were the pilot's lack of certification, his not feathering the engine, and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months