NTSB Identification: CHI98LA199.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1998 in GREGORY, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N3596L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to land on a private airport. There were no witnesses; however the pilot's brother discovered the airplane impacted on the approach end of the runway. The pilot received serious injuries and does not recall the events of the accident. An examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed no pre-accident anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's not maintaining control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months