NTSB Identification: CHI98LA198.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 10, 1998 in LE CENTER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Bell 47G, registration: N73284
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was spraying along a creek bed when the main rotor/transmission assembly contacted a wire which was at an altitude of about 20 feet above the terrain. The helicopter then descended to impact with the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wire. A factor associated with the accident was the wire which the helicopter contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months