NTSB Identification: CHI98LA197.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1998 in GREENFIELD, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: WOLFE PULSAR 582, registration: N177TW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing power on stalls at 1,800 feet agl when the nose of the airplane fell through the straight vertical. He reported that he pulled back on the control yoke in an attempt to recover instead of pushing forward. He reported the airplane was beginning to recover; however, he determined that he could not completely recover prior to impacting the terrain so he deployed the ballistic recovery system on the airplane. The airplane impacted the terrain in a nose low attitude and slid approximately 200 feet prior to the pilot being able to manually deflate the parachute.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to obtain control of the aircraft during the recovery from a stall. Factors associated with the accident were the intentional stall initiated and the low altitude which did not allow a full recovery from the stall condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months