NTSB Identification: CHI98LA196.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1998 in OMAHA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N758FY
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he made a normal approach to the runway, had a normal touchdown, and the aircraft bounced once during the landing rollout. Approximately 15 to 20 yards into the landing rollout the left axle broke, causing the left gear leg to penetrate into the turf runway. The left wing contacted the ground, aircraft nosed over, and then came to a stop in an inverted position. Pilot stated that he shut down all of the aircraft systems and evacuated the passengers from the aircraft. Post accident investigation showed no indications of a hard landing or significant side-loading applied to the landing gear. The aircraft had been converted into a conventional gear type aircraft under a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) in June of 1995. Subsequent investigation done by an inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) showed that the STC requires that there is an installation of wheel spindles inside the axle assemblies to provide reinforcement. On site investigation, completed by the FAA, indicated that the above noted spindle assemblies were not present at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The aircraft modification not being in compliance with the Supplemental Type Certificate. A factor to the accident was the fracture of the landing gear axle during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months