NTSB Identification: CHI98LA195.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 10, 1998 in DEMOTTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172E, registration: N3933S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a short field takeoff on runway 18 but aborted the takeoff when he became aware that the aircraft would not clear electric lines that were at the south end of the airport. The pilot stated that he taxied the aircraft to the end of the field and positioned the aircraft for a second takeoff, this time on runway 36. The pilot stated that the aircraft did not rotate at a point that was needed to clear a tree line that was north of the airport. The pilot aborted the takeoff and applied the brakes. The pilot stated that the last 1/4 of the runway had just been mowed and tire traction was reduced substantially. The aircraft slid off the end of the runway and impacted a 2.5' tall dirt pile. Post accident investigation showed that the aircraft was within weight and balance limitations, as stated in the Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) and the aircraft's weight and balance data sheet. Takeoff performance figures were calculated using the POH, using the weather conditions on the occurrence date, and were to be found to be within stated limitations. No engine or aircraft anomalies were found with the aircraft in question.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that failed to ensure takeoff could be attained. Other related factors were the aborted takeoff, grass, and a dirt bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months