NTSB Identification: CHI98LA194.
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 1998 in NORTHPORT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Leone SMITH MINI PLANE, registration: N5281U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was the first flight in this airplane after repairs. The pilot said he had less than one hour total time in this make and model of airplane. He made several approaches to the runway; however, when he attempted to land the airplane landed hard. The main landing gear collapsed rupturing the internal fuselage fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's not maintaining airspeed, and his lack of total experience in this type of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months