NTSB Identification: CHI98LA192.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1998 in SOMONAUK, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Grumman G164, registration: N710Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During practice aerial application maneuvers the airplane impacted the terrain. The pilot said that he was making practice spray runs over a wheat field when the airplane encountered a gust of wind and one of the main landing gear got into the wheat. He was unable to recover before the airplane impacted the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of distance. Factors were wind gusts and crops. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months