NTSB Identification: CHI98LA191.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 1998 in EXCELSIOR SPR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N2302Q
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated a short field takeoff procedure by holding the brakes until full power had been obtained by the engine. Approximately 1,200' down the runway the pilot reached the normal rotation speed, 68-70 knots, and noticed the plane would not become airborne. The pilot decided that the aircraft would not clear a tree line, height between 40' and 50', that was off the end of the runway and aborted the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the aircraft overshot the end of the runway, impacted a large mound of dirt past the end of the runway, and tore the left and right main gears from the wings. Both of the fuel tanks were compromised and a post impact fire started. When the aircraft came to a rest, the occupants evacuated from the aircraft with minor injuries. Post accident investigation showed that the aircraft was operating over maximum allowable gross weight. The aircraft's two wing fuel tanks were completely filled before takeoff and the flight had four occupants aboard. In a telephone conversation with the pilot, the piloted stated that he did not complete a weight and balance calculation or compute takeoff performance as a part of his preflight activities.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate preflight planning by the pilot in command and exceeding the maximum gross weight for the aircraft. A factor was the berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months