NTSB Identification: CHI98LA186.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 02, 1998 in GREENFIELD, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Sheets KITFOX II, registration: N487JS
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was using 20-degrees of flaps for takeoff, which is not the normal takeoff configuration, because he was testing a new takeoff technique he had seen in an aviation publication. The piloted stated that the aircraft became airborne, sooner than expected, and drifted to the right of the runway centerline. While the aircraft was drifting across the runway it impacted the ground approximately 30' from the runway centerline. In a telephone conversation with the pilot, he stated that the accident could of been avoided if he had built up additional airspeed before liftoff and after liftoff kept the aircraft low in ground effect.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the initial climb airspeed not obtained/maintained after liftoff by the pilot in command. A factor was the improper compensation for wind conditions by the pilot in command. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months