NTSB Identification: ATL98LA087.
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 1998 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N53954
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After releasing the glider the pilot returned to the airport for a full stop landing. While on final approach the pilot stated that the windsock showed a slight right crosswind, and that he was high on the approach, so he initiated a right wing side slip. After transitioning from the side slip, to a full stall three point landing, the airplane touched down, and then immediately nosed over and came to a stop inverted on the runway. During a conversation with the mechanic performing the post-accident repairs on the airplane, stated that there were no apparent problems with the aircraft brakes. The airplane was moved, on the airport, subsequent to the accident, without difficulty. The mechanic also stated that he was told that the airplane's parking brake handle was possibly pulled in flight. He further stated that when the parking brake handle is pulled in flight, and once the pilot started the landing roll braking action, the main landing gear brakes will lock. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent activation of the parking brakes which resulted in the nose over during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months