NTSB Identification: ATL98LA085.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 23, 1998 in MOCKSVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Stroud SKY BOLT, registration: N2951S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the FAA, during landing on runway 09, the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway and nosed over. The inspector found a 300 foot skid mark made by the left main landing gear, and a 150 foot skid mark, made by the right main landing gear. The aircraft received substantial damage to the propeller, rudder, and left wing. On the landing roll, the pilot applied rudder to get the airplane onto the runway centerline, the foot of the occupant in the front seat was pressed onto the opposite brake peddle causing the airplane to react slowly. The harder the pilot applied the rudder, the harder the opposite brake was actuated. As the airplane started to depart the runway, the pilot said he applied left brake. Inertia caused the airplane to nose over. The pilot shut the airplane down and he and the passenger egressed from the inverted airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing roll when the front seat occupant inadvertently got his foot 'jammed' between the strut bungee and the rudder/brake peddle. A factor was the inadequate design of the rudder/brake peddle system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months