NTSB Identification: ATL98LA084.
Accident occurred Monday, June 15, 1998 in MILLRY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-31A, registration: N39853
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the airplane engine's #2 cylinder connecting rod suffered a fracture. This resulted in the #2 piston becoming jammed in the cylinder and bending of the #2 cylinder intake valve pushrod. These events resulted in partial loss of engine power and a forced reduction in power setting. The pilot performed an emergency landing whereon the landing roll, the airplane skidded and turned in efforts to avoid a collision with a tree/fence row. The turn resulted in a collapse of the right main landing gear and right wing collision with the terrain. The landing gear broke off the aircraft, punctured the right main fuel cell, broke the main right wing wood spar and bent the right fuselage stringers. The outboard 36' of main right wing was severed from the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture of the #2 cylinder connecting rod which resulted in partial loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing. A factor in the accident was the rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months