NTSB Identification: ATL98LA083.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1998 in DESTIN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N55369
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as she approached Destin for a full stop landing, she became aware of another aircraft that was involved in an accident earlier on runway 32 at Destin. The airplane was still on a portion of the runway. The pilot continued the approach to runway 14 and upon seeing the accident aircraft she became distracted and decided to go around after encountering a wind gust about 20 feet above the ground. The pilot applied full power and attempted a go-around. The pilot reported that as the airplane started to climb, it also drifted left of the runway centerline. The airplane continued to drift to the left until the airplane collided with trees near the runway. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane. The prevailing winds were 240 degrees at 13 knots, with gusts to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and her failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance during an attempted go-around. A factor was the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months