NTSB Identification: ATL98LA081.
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 1998 in NICKLESVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N87027
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was in a valley tracking a power line, and arrived at a point where the pilot executed a 180 degree turn. When he applied full power to climb out of the valley, the engine would not produce full power. The airplane collided with trees as the pilot maneuvered for an emergency landing. Examination of the airplane at the accident site disclosed that there was fuel in both fuel tanks, the gascolator and the carburetor. Both magnetos produced ignition sparks when rotated. The engine examination failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. A review of current weather data disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reason. A factor was that weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months