NTSB Identification: ANC98TA083.
Accident occurred Monday, June 22, 1998 in COLD BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N745
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot and a passenger, were departing a remote area of beach in a tail wheel equipped airplane. The U.S. government flight was for the purpose of picking up the passenger who had been engaged in a fishery surveillance. The pilot began the takeoff roll toward the west, paralleling the shoreline. A crosswind from the southwest was blowing from the beach toward the water. During takeoff, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane, and the airplane dropped off the edge of a 5 foot high sand dune and hit in an area of hard, wet sand. The airplane subsequently ground looped to the right, and sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. The presence of a crosswind was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months