NTSB Identification: ANC98LA104.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1998 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N2162C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot entered a left downwind for landing on runway 18, when he noticed a brown object pass in front of the windshield, from left to right, striking the right wing. The pilot said he was able to continue the approach and make a normal landing. Company maintenance personnel reported substantial damage to the right wing's leading edge and rib assemblies, and noted the presence of what appeared to be goose feathers, imbedded in the damaged portion of the wing. In the pilot/operator report (NTSB form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, he reported that the right wing leading edge skin was crushed back to the forward portion of the spar. The entire leading edge was replaced between the tip cap, and outboard of the attach point of the wing strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a large bird. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months