NTSB Identification: ANC98LA088.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 30, 1998 in HOPE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Champion 7GCB, registration: N9809Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot was departing from a remote airstrip, estimated to be about 1200 feet long. He stated that while on the takeoff roll, the airplane passed through a small stream flowing across the airstrip, slowing the airplane's takeoff run. The airplane failed to become airborne and struck an embankment at the end of the airstrip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area. Contributing factors were the stream crossing the airstrip and the embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months