NTSB Identification: ANC98LA086.
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1998 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N5994Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot was departing a gravel airstrip with the intentions of doing a few touch-and-go landings for pilot proficiency purposes. During the takeoff roll the airplane veered to the left, and departed the runway about midfield of the 2200 feet long airstrip. The main landing gear contacted soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot said, in part: 'I applied full power for takeoff and the airplane pulled to the left and went off the runway and nosed over. I just forgot to take my feet off the brake pedals.' The pilot indicated that there were no preimpact mechanical difficulties with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, and right wing lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent activation of the brakes during the takeoff roll, and subsequent loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months