NTSB Identification: ANC98LA085.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR LYNDEN AIR CARGO LLC
Accident occurred Friday, June 26, 1998 in HUSLIA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Lockheed L-382G, registration: N402LC
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A transport category cargo airplane was landing on a remote, private airport. The runway was 4,300 feet long, and varied between 100 and 80 feet wide. The captain indicated the wind conditions were light and variable. He landed toward the north, and planned to touch down in the first few hundred feet of the approach end of the runway. During the landing flair, the airplane floated slightly, and then touched down about 1,200 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. After touch down, the captain lowered the nose of the airplane, and brought the engines into reverse. As the airplane decelerated, it drifted slightly to the left, but the captain indicated he did not notice any collision with any objects. After the airplane was parked, the crew noticed damage to the leading edge of the left wing, about 18 inches inboard from the tip. The left wing collided with a 3 inch diameter tree, and received aft crushing, damage to a wing nose rib, and slight denting of the wing spar web. The airplane has a wing span of 132 feet, 7 inches. The wing is 15 feet, 3 inches above the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months