NTSB Identification: ANC98LA084.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 23, 1998 in SKAGWAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Beech A-35, registration: N575B
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot, and the pilot rated passenger, were landing at their destination airport. The pilot was flying the airplane from the right seat, and was the sole manipulator of the controls. The airplane's right seat rudder pedals can be stowed against the floor when not in use. The pilot reported the airplane touched down, and about 1/2 down the runway, began to veer to the left. The pilot said the airplane's right side rudder pedals were not locked into an operable position, and he could not control the rudder or nose wheel steering. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, traveled through a fence, and then struck the corner of a residence. No persons on the ground were injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision to ensure the rudder pedals were locked in an operable position. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months