NTSB Identification: ANC98LA082.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1998 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 185E, registration: N85CF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tail wheel equipped airplane on a dry, asphalt runway. The airplane had 24 inch tundra tires installed. The oversize tires utilize a large wheel rim adapter attached to the normal wheel rim. During the landing roll, the right tire deflated. The airplane veered to the right, and the right wing tip struck the runway. The airplane began to ground loop, and the pilot applied the brakes. The airplane nosed down, coming to rest in a near vertical attitude. An inspection of the wheel revealed the right main tire tube valve stem was broken. The wheel adapter rim displayed scuffing on the outboard half of the wheel. The main wheel half was not damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The rotation/slippage of the right main tire on the wheel rim, resulting in shearing of the tire tube valve stem, and subsequent tire deflation. Factors in the accident were oversize, tundra tires operated on a dry, asphalt runway surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months