NTSB Identification: ANC98LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1998 in CHITINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N80596
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a remote airstrip next to a lodge. The airstrip's gravel bar, and sand bar surface, were uneven and soft. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered an uneven area of the gravel bar, and bounced into an area of soft sand. The tip of the left main wheel ski assembly dug into the ground, and the airplane then nosed over. The airplane received damage to the main landing gear, fuselage, and wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors in the accident were uneven and soft terrain on the landing strip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months