NTSB Identification: ANC98LA077.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1998 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-160, registration: N3684Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported she was attempting to takeoff from a narrow, remote, airstrip bordered by willows and brush. She said she lost directional control during the takeoff roll, and the left wing struck willows alongside the airstrip. The airplane subsequently went into the willows and brush, and received substantial damage. The pilot told an NTSB investigator the cause of the accident was '...pilot error; I didn't use enough right rudder, and the torque got me.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to correct engine/propeller torque and P factor, and the subsequent loss of directional control during the takeoff roll. Factors associated with the accident are the narrow, confined, takeoff area, and bordering high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months