NTSB Identification: ANC98LA076.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1998 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N4320Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing tundra landings with newly installed tundra tires. While landing on an unimproved off airport site, the airplane encountered a slight tailwind gust. The pilot applied brakes, and the airplane nosed over onto its back. The pilot stated that he made an error in determining wind direction and speed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots misjudgement of the tailwind, and excessive application of brakes during the off airport landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months