NTSB Identification: ANC98LA075.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1998 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N70195
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine sustained a total loss of power while in cruise flight about 800 feet msl. During the forced landing on mud flats, the float equipped airplane flipped over. Postaccident investigation revealed the presence of fuel in all lines, and no mechanical defects with the engine. The engine operated normally when tested on the airframe. The fuel system was pressure tested, and then the flexible fuel lines were cut open for inspection; these tests revealed no discrepancies. No anomalies which would prevent the engine from operating were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months