NTSB Identification: ANC98LA074.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1998 in TALKEETNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N185DG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from a glacier off airport landing site, the right landing gear leg and ski separated from the airplane and both wings contacted the snow. Postaccident inspection revealed multiple site fatigue cracks at both upper wheel attachment bolt holes on the right landing gear leg. The airplane was routinely used for off airport landings on both wheels and skis. The airplane had accumulated 6,561 hours in operation at the time of the accident. No life limit (hours or cycles) exists for Cessna 185 landing gear legs. The only inspection for cracks is a visual inspection for general condition performed at 100 hour and annual intervals. This inspection does not require removal of the wheels/skis, nor does it require removal of any paint coatings prior to inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear leg due to fatigue cracking. A factor associated with this accident is the inadequate inspection procedure specified by the manufacturer. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months