NTSB Identification: ANC98LA072.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1998 in NIKISKI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-160, registration: N54247
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was landing on a remote gravel bar. The pilot reported that upon touch down, he applied excessive braking. The airplane's tail came up, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that: '... it was just pilot error.... I just hit the brakes too hard.' The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and wing lift struts. The pilot indicated that there were no preimpact mechanical difficulties with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's use of excessive brake application during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months