NTSB Identification: ANC98LA068.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1998 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-16, registration: N5280H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated commercial pilot was landing on runway 24 in a tailwheel equipped airplane on a paved runway. The pilot stated that just after touchdown, a sudden wind shift caused him to lose directional control, and the airplane ground looped to the right. During the ground loop the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane came to rest off the right side of the runway, and sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. Merrill Field wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported to be from 216 degrees (magnetic) at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months