NTSB Identification: ANC98LA067.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1998 in CHICKALOON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N9855X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing at an elevation of 6900 feet msl on the Matanuska Glacier. He said that while on short final for landing, the engine lost power. Attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful, and the airplane landed hard, about 500 feet short of the intended touch down point. The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage. He said that after landing and while securing the cockpit controls, he discovered that the fuel boost pump switch was placed in the 'high boost' position. The Cessna Pilot's Operating Handbook, stated, in part: 'If the engine-driven fuel pump switch is placed in the ON position, a fuel/air ratio considerably richer than best power is produced unless the mixture is leaned.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent activation of the fuel boost pump selector switch during final approach, which resulted in an overly rich mixture and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months