NTSB Identification: ANC98LA065.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1998 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8092B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing to the south on a remote beach adjacent to Bristol Bay. He reported that wind conditions at the time of the accident were about 090 degrees at 15 knots, with peak gusts to 20 knots. He stated that as the airplane touched down, it veered to the right. He attempted to abort the landing by applying full power and full left aileron, but the airplane became airborne, veered to the right over the tidal surf, and collided with a large wave. The airplane sank, and the four occupants swam about 50 yards to shore. He said there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with this accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months